Privacy Notice

Novartis Ireland Limited (“Novartis”) as data controller is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website. In this Privacy Notice, “Novartis”, “we” or “us” refers to Novartis Ireland Limited.

Please carefully read this Privacy Notice, which describes the ways in which we collect information about individuals who visit this website (“personal data”), how we hold and use personal data, and how we respect your privacy rights.

We may change or update this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting a new Privacy Notice on this website.

1. What personal data is collected on this website?

To register on this website you will be provided with a unique pin code by your Novartis representative. Once you have entered your pin code on this website you will be prompted to register to create a profile. 

If you register on this website, your profile will be pre-populated with the information that we currently hold about you from our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system. In this context, this website will store the following information: your name, work email address, work postal address, areas of interest and areas of expertise.

If you request contact with a Novartis representative or place an order for materials, we will collect your name, work email address, and work postal address.

2. Why is personal data collected on this website?

We collect personal data on this website to:

•    control access to content;
•    enable you to register to receive information about our products, programs, meetings and events, and services in therapeutic areas that may interest you; 
•    enable you to request contact with a Novartis representative; and
•    enable you to place an order for printed materials.

We may also be required to process your personal data for other purposes, as described in our Privacy Notices at novartis.ie/privacy-policy.

We will not process personal data without a proper justification, and we will only process your personal data if:

•    we have obtained your prior consent (e.g. to send you promotional and marketing emails);
•    the processing is necessary to perform our contractual obligations towards you or to take pre-contractual steps at your request (e.g. if you provide services to Novartis);
•    the processing is necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. when sending you safety information about our products); or
•    the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. when responding to your queries).

For further information, please refer to our Privacy Notices (as mentioned above).

3. Who has access to your personal data and to whom are they transferred?

We will not sell, share, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties other than those indicated in our Privacy Notices. 

The personal data we collect from you may be processed, accessed or stored in a country outside the country where Novartis is located, which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data. If we transfer your personal data to external companies in other jurisdictions, we will make sure to protect your personal data by (i) applying the level of protection required under the local data protection/privacy laws applicable to Novartis Ireland Limited, (ii) acting in accordance with our policies and standards and, (iii) for Novartis entities located in the European Economic Area (i.e. the EU Member States plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, the “EEA”), unless otherwise specified, only transferring your personal data on the basis of standard contractual clauses. You may request additional information in relation to international transfers of personal data and obtain a copy of the adequate safeguard put in place by exercising your rights as set out below. For intra-group transfers of personal data, the Novartis Group has adopted Binding Corporate Rules, a system of principles, rules and tools, provided by European law, in an effort to ensure effective levels of data protection relating to transfers of personal data outside the EEA and Switzerland. You can read more about the Novartis Binding Corporate Rules at novartis.ie/privacy-policy.

4. How do we protect personal data?

Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been implemented to provide a level of security and confidentiality to your personal data. These measures take into account the state of the art of the technology, the costs of its implementation, the nature of the data, and the risk of the processing. The purpose of these measures is to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or alteration, accidental loss, unauthorised disclosure or access, and against other unlawful forms of processing.

5. How long do we store personal data?

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, in accordance with our Privacy Notices.

6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You may also object to its use or ask for it to updated, restricted, deleted, or transferred to another organisation. 

If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your personal data, or you wish to exercise your data privacy rights, please email [email protected] or write to Data Privacy, Novartis Ireland Limited, Vista Building, Elm Park Business Campus, Merrion Road, Dublin 4.

If you are not satisfied with how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at dataprotection.ie.

7. Cookies

We may collect and process information about your visit to this website, such as the pages you visit, the website you came from and some of the searches you perform. Such information is used by us to help improve the contents of the site and to compile aggregate statistics using our site for internal, market research purposes. In doing this, we may install "cookies" that collect the domain name of the user, your internet service provider, your operating system, and the date and time of access. A "cookie" is a small piece of information, which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie”, this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, if you do not accept, you may not be able to use all functionalities of your browser software. 
We use Google Analytics to rationalise our portfolio of websites by (i) optimising traffic to and between corporate websites, and (ii) integrating and optimising web pages where appropriate. “Google Analytics” is a service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”) that generates detailed statistics about a website's traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. Google Analytics uses “cookies” stored on your computer to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website, including your IP address, will be anonymised by use of the appropriate settings prior to be transmitted to Google servers in the United States. For more information on how IP anonymisation works, please see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.
You may prevent or stop the installation and storage of cookies by you browser settings by downloading and installing the free Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all functions of our website.

March 2021 | IE112011                
 

 

Reporting of side effects
Adverse events (side effects) can be reported via the HPRA. Reporting forms and information can be found at https://www.hpra.ie/homepage/about-us/report-an-issue. Adverse events could also be reported to Novartis preferably via www.report.novartis.com or by email: [email protected] or by calling (01) 2080 612. For information on any of our medicinal products please contact Medical Information on (01) 260 1255.

×

Ask Speakers

×

Medical Information Request